May 25, 2011

All the other kids with the pumped up kicks, you better run, better run, faster than my bullet

Wrote this Monday, but didn't get pictures from my sister until today. Boo for her being a lagger!

I'm a graduate!! Not official until I get my grades in, but I'm pretty sure they're all passing haha. I had to wake up at 5:30 on Sunday just to get ready and even then I didn't have time to straighten my hair, which was totally needed given that the weather was such crap. Misty and cold. ugh. The whole thing was just way long. I'm pretty sure everyone wasn't even paying attention to the commencement speaker because we were cold, talking of other things, and hungry. Also that commencement speaker really should have gone over her speech before hand because there was some little innuendos in there that we were for sure giggling at. Then the lady totally butchered my name, how hard is it to read "uh-lee-sa" "rah-mos"?? She had it right in front of her. Walking in the little walkway between all the professors was a pretty surreal feeling. Wish I could have said hi or something to one of them, but I sadly didn't. Ahh, but it's over. And I have this "what now?" feeling. It's weird knowing that come Fall I won't have that same routine of classes, textbooks, and parking. Honestly it freaks me out. I'm the worst at finding myself a job! Tips? or job offers? haha Someone find me a job!!! =D

On to the pictures, these are my sister's. I also have some on my phone camera from the behind the scenes, but too lazy to send them to myself and upload them again. haha.


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

find my name??


Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket
could i look anymore like a nerd?!

dress: tj maxx (seriously found this the day before); flats: target; belt: thrifted

11 comments:

  1. Yay! Congratulations!!! My friend is a professor there for pscyh. Jenn King? Does that ring a bell?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations! I can't wait to graduate from college myself, love the photos :) xo

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, this is so exciting! Congrats!



    Meanz (Koi Story)

    ReplyDelete
  4. CONGRATS BABE!!!! im sooo happy for you, this is a huge accomplishment and you deserve the best! good luck in your career and i everything you do sweetheart <3 muah!

    ReplyDelete
  5. YAY! congratulations girl:) such a milestone in your life! I love how you guys have these hats on when graduating.. and super cute fun photos.

    ReplyDelete
  6. congratulations!!!

    www.benchesandchandeliers.com

    ReplyDelete
  7. pretty dress and congrats! hope you had a great time on your special day!

    ReplyDelete
  8. hehe i found your name. congratulations!! pretty dress as well.

    ReplyDelete

Hello there! A million thanks for leaving a comment!